Student Services

Awards and events

Medical Education Achievement Day for Physicians

Every year, St. Michael’s honours its physician educators at the Education Achievement Day Award ceremony. The annual breakfast ceremony is hosted by the vice-president, Education and features the St. Michael’s CEO and senior management. This event pays tribute to the exceptional achievements in medical education by our physicians, medical residents and staff.

2017 Gallery

Our 2017 winners:

Department Award(s) Award Winner(s)
Board of Directors Complete Physician Award Dr. Jeremy Hall
Student Centre & DFCM Philip Berger Advocacy Award Dr. Evelyn Dell
Inner City Health Medical Staff Social Responsibility Education Award Dr. Suzanne Turner
Family & Community Medicine Award for Outstanding Contribution to Medical Education Dr. James Owen
  Collaborator Award For Outstanding Contribution to Medical Education Lorna McDougall
Ophthalmology Surgical Ophthalmology Teaching Award Dr. Nupura Bakshi
  Medical Ophthalmology Teaching Award Dr. Bradley Kates
  Dr. Michael Shea Commitment to Ophthalmology Education Award Dr. Larissa Derzko
Surgery Donald J. Currie Undergraduate Teaching Award Dr. Mark Wheatcroft
  William Horsey Postgraduate Teaching Award Dr. Jason Lee
  Jameel Ali Continuing Education Award Dr. Bernard Lawless
  Squires-Hyland Trust James Waddell Mentoring Award Dr. Muhammad Mamdani
  Leo Mahoney Resident Teaching Award Dr. Thomas Canil
Anesthesia William Noble Fellowship Teaching Award Dr. Claude Tousignant
  Art Dunn Postgraduate Education Award Dr. James Baker
  Art Dunn Undergraduate Education Award Dr. David McKnight
Pediatrics Excellence in Neonatal Intensive Care Teaching Dr. Max Kirtsman
  Excellence in Ambulatory Pediatric Teaching Dr. Ethel Ying
Emergency Medicine Emergency Medicine Teacher of the Year Dr. Alun Ackery
Dr. Steve Lin
Medicine Dr. Murray Muirhead Postgraduate Awards Dr. Alyssa Louis
Dr. Sikander Texiwala
Dr. Chris Yarnell
  Dr. J.J. Connon Award Dr. Laura Walker
  Outstanding Postgraduate Teacher Awards Dr. Jonathan Ailon
Dr. Raj Gupta
Dr. Gloria Lim
Dr. Jeff Mosko
Dr. Ophir Vinik
Dr. Natalie Wong
  Dr. Gerald Wong Award Dr. Jeremy Edwards
  Dr. Luigi Casella Award Dr. Paul Angaran
  Robert H. Hyland Teacher of the Year Award Dr. Reena Pattani
Obstetrics & Gynecology Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching Dr. Michael Geary
  Sustained Excellence in Postgraduate Teaching Dr. Abheha Satkunaratnam
  Paul McCleary Award Dr. Adelmo Martoglio
  Antonio Cecutti Prize  Dr. Matthew Leonardi
Medical Imaging Professor Ronald W. McCallum Award for Excellence in the Promotion of Quality, Innovation and Research in Medical Imaging Dr. Aditya Bharatha
  Professor William J. Weiser Award for Excellence in Teaching of Medical Imaging Residents and Fellows Dr. Walter Mak
Laboratory Medicine Kalman Kovacs Award for Undergraduate Teaching Dr. Eleanor Latta
  Bernadette Garvey Award for Postgraduate Teaching Dr. Adriana Krizova
  Arthur Vandenbroucke Award – Laboratory Technologists & Technicians Dr. George Yousef
Psychiatry Award for Excellence in Postgraduate Medical Education Dr. Ilana Shawn
  Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Medical Education Dr. David Robertson
  Award for Excellence in Continuing Medical Education Dr. Shree Bhalerao
  Aileen Meagher Resident Award for Best Grand Rounds Presentation Dr. Martin Rotenberg
Student Experience Committee 2017 Student Experience Award Dr. Andrea Simpson
FitzGerald Academy Clinical Skills Teacher Award

Dr. Paul Das
Dr. Camilla Wong

  Case-based Learning Teacher Award Dr. Samantha Hill
  Problem-based Learning Teacher Award Dr. Kathryn Dorman
  Community, Population and Public Health Teacher Award Dr. Laurie Green
  Health Science Research Teacher Award Dr. Gwen Jansz
  Clerkship Award Dr. Michaela Beder
  Resident Teacher Award Dr. Thiago Appoloni
Dr. Andrew Allenby
Dr. Alexander Hart
Dr. Nicola Goldberg
Dr. Laura Walker
Dr. Michael Ward
  Master Teacher Award Dr. Reena Pattani
  Friends of the Academy Dr. Eleanor Latta
 

Health Disciplines Professional Practice and Education Awards

The 11th annual Health Disciplines recognition event was held on Wednesday, June 7, 2017 and a number of awards were handed out to recognize achievements in leadership, clinical excellence, education excellence and interprofessional collaboration among the 29 different health disciplines at St. Michael’s.

Check out the award winners and a video highlighting Health Disciplines achievements from the past year in the gallery below.

Our 2017 winners are:

  • Education Excellence Award: Laura Schultz, Pharmacy
  • Clinical Excellence Award: Jeena Parmar, OTA/PTA
  • Scholarship Award: Deborah Yoong, Pharmacy
  • Leadership Award: Department of Laboratory Medicine, division of Microbiology
  • Interprofessional Collaboration Award: Community Mental Health program (FOCUS, STEPS, Community Connections)

Gallery

Mouse over the thumbnail images below to see larger versions.

 

Health Disciplines initiatives

WATCH: A selection of Health Disciplines initiatives from the past year, including managing responsive behaviours, a student mobile site, a respiratory therapy initiative for ventilated patients and expanding health disciplines coverage.

 

Previous winners

2017 - 2016 - 2015 - 2014 - 2013 - 2012 - 2011 - 2010 - 2009 - 2008 - 2007 - 2006 - 2005