Student Centre

Awards and events

Health Disciplines Professional Practice and Education Awards

Every year, the hospital’s Health Disciplines Professional Practice and Education celebrates the practice and education contributions of our clinicians across the Health Disciplines.

2011-2012

Complete Physician Award  - Sharon Straus

Family Medicine
1. Award for Outstanding Contribution to Medical Education - Charlie Guiang

Inner City Health Program
1. Medical Staff Social Responsibility Education Award  – Mark Halman

Ophthalmology
1. Best Surgical Ophthalmology Award winner – Warren Bradley Kates
2. Best Medical Ophthalmology Award winner – Trevor Chin Fook

Pediatrics
1. Award for Clinical Teaching - Tony Barozzino

Anesthesia
1. William Noble Award – Greg Hare
2. Art Dunn Undergraduate Award – Vincent Hughes
3. Art Dunn Postgraduate Award – Alex Ho

Surgery
1. Donald J. Currie Undergraduate Teaching Award – Melinda Musgrave
2. Leo Mahoney Resident Teaching Award – Karen Cross
3. William Horsey Postgraduate Teaching Award – Ralph George
4. Paul McGoey Teaching Award – Marilyn Heng
5. Jameel Ali Continuing Education Award – Timothy Daniels

Laboratory Medicine 
1. Kalman Kovacs Award - Undergraduate Teaching -Eleanor Latta
2. Bernadette Garvey - Postgraduate Teaching - David Munoz
3. Arthur Vandenbroucke Award - Laboratory Technologists and Technicians – Cathy Streutker

OBS/GYN
1. Excellence in undergraduate teaching – Donna Steele
2. Sustained Excellence in postgraduate teaching – Filomena Meffe
3. Paul McCleary Award - Sari Kives

Medicine
1. Dr. Murray Muirhead Postgraduate Awards
PGY1 Reena Pattani; PGY2 Yasbanoo Moayedi; PGY3 Christine Song
2. Dr. J.J. Connon Award - Malika Sharma

Outstanding Postgraduate Teacher Awards
Vincent Chien, John Graham, Samir Grover, Ophyr Mourad, Rob Sargeant, Tina Trinkaus, Camilla Wong, Natalie Wong
4. Dr. Gerald Wong Award - Vincent Chien
5. Dr. Luigi Casella Award – Kim Connelly

Psychiatry
1. Award for Excellence in Postgraduate Medical Education - Mark Halman
2. Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Medical Education - Shree Bhalerao
3. Award for Excellence in Continuing Medical Education - Mark Halman

Emergency Department
1. St. Michaels Hospital Emergency Medicine Teacher of the Year 2011 – Christopher Hicks

Fitzgerald Academy
1. ASCM Teacher Award – David Wong
2. PBL Teacher Award - Samir Grover
3. DOCH II Teaching Award – Heather MacNeill
4. Clerkship Award – Donna Steele
5. Resident Teacher Award – Jonathan Cardella, Ahmed Kayssi, Lami Oyewumi
6. Friends of the Academy Award – Rajesh Gupta
7. Master Teacher Award – Fok –Han Leung

Previous winners

2017 - 2016 - 2015 - 2014 - 2013 - 2012 - 2011 - 2010 - 2009 - 2008 - 2007 - 2006 - 2005